Sailing was introduced into the Asian Games at the 6th Asian Games in 1970 in Bangkok, Thailand.The Olympic Council of Asia was approved for formation in New Delhi, India during the Asian Games Federation (AGF) Council Meeting held on November 26, 1981, which was attended by duly accredited representatives of the affiliated Asian National Olympic Committees. One year later it was officially founded on December 5, 1982 in New Delhi during the IX Asian Games which were held there as the last games under the "AGF" umbrella.

Women's 1970 -2010
 Year 
 Location  Gold  Silver  Bronze
 Women's Mistral
2006
Doha (Qatar) CHEN Lina (CHN) CHAN Wai Kei (THA) TANSAI Napalai (HKG)
2002 Busan (KOR) LEE Lai Shan (HKG) YIN Jian (CHN) IMAI Masako (JPN)
1998 Bangkok (THA) LEE Lai Shan (HKG) HUANG Ying (CHN) IMAI Masako (JPN)
1994 Hiroshima (JPN) LI Ke (CHN) JOO LEE Lai Shan (HKG) Soon-Ahn (KOR)
 Women's Europe    
2002 Busan (KOR) LU Chunfeng (CHN) SATO Maiko (JPN) HONG Jin-Young (KOR)
1998 Bangkok (THA) ZHANG Hong (CHN) SAITO Aiko (JPN) TAN Tracey (SIN)
 Women's 470    
2006 Doha (Qatar)

KONDO Ai (JPN)

KAMATA Naoko

TOH Liying (SIN)

TAN Li Yong Elizabeth

YU Chunyan (CHN)

WEN Yimei

1998 Bangkok (THA)

LI Dongying (CHN)

YANG Xiaoyan

IKUTA Makiko (JPN)

IJIMA Chizuko

JUNG Eun-Suk (KOR)

KIM Myoung-Hwa             

1994 Hiroshima (JPN)

LI Sumei (CHN)

CHEN Xiumei

OJIMA Chinatsu (JPN)

KASAI Mieko

CHEUNG Pui-Shan Ida (HKG)

CHEUNG Mei Han

1990 Beijing (CHN)

ADACHI Muneko (JPN)

UO Yoko

LIU Meiyun (CHN)

LIAO Xiaoyan

JUNG Eun-Suk (KOR)

KIM Hye-Suk

Women's 420
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)

 

 

 

2006 Doha (Qatar)

TAN Sarah Wei Lin (SIN)

LIM Tze Ting

TAKAHASHI Yumi (JPN)

TSUGAYA Kae

WAI Su Sandar (MYA)

AUNG Zin April

2002 Busan (KOR)

SONG Xiaqun (CHN)

WANG Yan

UNG Eun-Her (KOR)

KIM Suk-Kyong

UANG Shiqi Joan (SIN)

TOH Liying                 

1998 Bangkok (THA)

TAN Naomi (SIN)

HUANG Shiqi Joan

VONGRUCK Theeranoot (THA)

VONGTIM Wandee

LEE Chun-Yi (HKG)

MOU Lap-Kam                 

 Women's Optimist
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)      
 2006 Doha (QAT)  TAN Rufina Hong Mui (MAS) KOMIYA Haruka (JPN) POONPAT Benjamas (THA)
 2002 Busan (KOR)  XU Lijia (CHN) KIUCHI Yoko (JPN) TAN Sarah (SIN)
  1998 Bangkok (THA)  KIM Suk-Kyong (KOR) SHEN Xiaoying (CHN) DAMDANGDEE P (THA)
 Women's Sailboard (Lechner Division II)
 1990 Beijing (CHN)  ZHANG Xiaodong (CHN) LEE Lai Shan (HKG) JOO Soon-Ahn (KOR)
Men's 1970 -2010
Men's Mistral
1994 Hiroshima(JPN)  QIAN Hong (CHN)  WONG Tak Sum (HKG) HOMRARUEN Arun (THA)
Men's Mistral Light 
2006  Doha(QAT)  CHAN King Yin(HKG)  ZENG Xiaohong (CHN) HOMRARUEN Arun(THA)
2002  Busan (KOR)  ZHOU Yuanguo (CHN)  HOMRARUEN Arun (THA) INOUE Ikuo (JPN)
1998  Bangkok (THA)  HOMRARUEN Arun (THA)  HUANG Ted (TPE)    LI Mingdong (CHN)
Men's Mistral Heavy
2006  Doha (QAT)  YAO Xinhao(CHN)  HO Chi Ho(HKG) SULAKSANA I Gusti Made Oka(THA)
2002  Busan (KOR)  SULAKSANA Oka (INA)  MO Zehai (CHN) KENJO Motokazu (JPN)
1998  Bangkok (THA)  SULAKSANA Oka (INA)  KENJO Motokazu (JPN) SAKULFAENG Kookiat (THA)
Men's Laser
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)      
2006  Doha (QAT)  SOH Khyan Tat Maximilian (SIN)  IIJIMA Yoichi (JPN) KIM Hokon (KOR)
2002  Busan (KOR)  KIM Ho-Kon (KOR)  LIM Kevin (MAS) SUZUKI Kunio (JPN)
1998  Bangkok (THA)  KIM Ho-Kon (KOR)  LIM Kevin (MAS) CAO Xiaobo (CHN)
1986  Seoul (KOR)  PARK Gil-Chul (KOR)  NAITO Koichiro (JPN) MA Youming (CHN)
Men's 470
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)

 

 

 

2006  Doha (QAT)

KIM Daeyoung (KOR)

JUNG Sungahn (KOR)

XU Yuan Zhen (SIN)

KOH Terence (SIN)

YAMADA Kan (JPN)

NAKAMURA Kenichi (JPN)

2002  Busan (KOR)

 KIM Dae-Young (KOR)

JUNG Sung-Ahn

 TODOROKI Kenjiro (JPN)

SEKI Kazuto

CHUNG Pei Ming (SIN)

TAN Wearn Haw                 

1998  Bangkok (THA)

 JUNG Sung-Ahn (KOR)

 KIM Dae-Young

 TAKAKI Masato (JPN)

 HAMAZAKI Eiichiro

LIM Yi (SIN)

TAN Wearn Haw                 

1994 Hiroshima (JPN)

 TAKAKI Masato (JPN)

NAKAMURA Kenji 

 SIEW Shaw Her (SIN)

 LIM Charles

TARAPORE Farokh (IND)

RAO Kelly                 

1990 Beijing (CHN)

 TAKAHASHI Masayuki (JPN)

 NAKAMURA Kenji

 WANG Yong (CHN)

  ZHANG Yongqiang

CAMA Cyrus (IND)

TARAPORE Farokh                 

1986 Seoul (KOR)

 CHEN Hongtai (CHN)

 LIN Jiacheng

 BHANDARI Dhruv (IND)

 TARAPORE Farokh

KURIYAMA Hiroyuki (JPN)

OGASAWARA Norio                

Men's 420
2002 Busan (KOR)

 PARK Jong-Woo (KOR)

 LEE Dong-Woo

 MUSIKUL Sittisak (THA)

 VONGTIM Damrongsak

MA Zhicheng (CHN)

TANG Mingfeng               

1998 Bangkok (THA)

 NG Colin (SIN)

SIEW Shaw Her

 KIM Hyeong-Tae (KOR)

 PARK Jong-Woo

KHAMBANG Kitipong (THA)

POONPAT Wiwat

Men's Flying Dutchman
1970 Bangkok (THA)

 YAMAMURA Takashi (JPN)

 YAMAMURA Akira

 INDRAKOSOOM Suthep (THA)

 CHULLASAPYA Dawee

UDJULAWA David (INA)

GUNAWAN John

Men's Optimist
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)      
2006 Doha (QAT)  NI Wei (CHN)  THAMSOONTORN Navee (THA) LEE Sean Teik Ren (SIN)
2002 Busan (KOR)  IITSUKA Shibuki (JPN)  ZHU Ye (CHN) TEO Wee Chin (SIN)
1998 Bangkok (THA)  CHAE Bong-Jin (KOR)  SHARIFF Mohammed-Nazmi (MAS) TAY Roy Jun Hao (SIN)
1986 Seoul (KOR)  PARK Jong-Woo (KOR) MIYAMOTO Daisuke (JPN) PAINUPONG Tosaporn (THA)
Men's Enterprise
1986 Seoul (KOR)

 ZAKAULLAH Mohammad (PAK)

 SADIQ Munir

 AHN Cheul-Ung (KOR)

 KIM Seung-Suk

WANIKAGA Tatsuya (JPN)

SATO Saburo

1982 New Delhi (IND)

 AVARY Goshpi (PAK)

 DINSHAW Avari Byram

 UNWALLA Fali (IND)

 UNWALLA Jeejee

BABA Hideo (JPN)

INOUE Hiroshi

1978 Bangkok (THA)

 SADIQ Munir (PAK)

 DINSHAW Avari Byram

 KUMAR Dharmendra (IND)

 MONGIA Surinder

BOONRAW Maneenoparat (THA)

VONGTIM Vinai

1970 Bangkok (THA)

 KYI Tun (BIR)

 GYI Htoo Aung

 EDRISINGHE Ekendra (CEY)

 WIJEWARDENE Ray

HUSSAIN Afsar (IND)

CONTRACTOR Soli

Men's OK Dinghy
1982 New Delhi (IND)  AKHTER Khalid (PAK)  NAGATSU Naoki (JPN) PRADIPAK Chodagam (IND)
1978 Bangkok (THA)  NAGATSU Naoki (JPN)  SANTI Thamasucharit (THA) TAN Sweehung (SIN)
1970 Bangkok (THA)  MATSUYAMA Kazuoki (JPN)   KANJANAVANIT Rachot (THA) THEIN Khin (BIR)
Men's Sailboard (Windglider)
1982 New Delhi (IND)  ISHIWATA Tsunemoto (JPN)  ORTEGA Policarpio (PHI) CHOI Ken (HKG)
Men's Sailboard (Lechner Division II)
1990 Beijing (CHN)  JIANG Chen (CHN)  PANYAWAN Sa-ard (THA)  SEO Yong-Keun (KOR)
1986 Seoul (KOR)  QI Jianguo (CHN)   PANYAWAN Sa-ard (THA) FAISAL Abdul Malik (INA)
Men's Raceboard Light
2002 Busan (KOR)  OK Duck-Pil (KOR)  GAO Chuanwei (CHN) CHAN King Yin (HKG)
1998 Bangkok (THA)   ZHOU Yuanguo (CHN)  WONG Tak Sum (HKG) OK Duck-Pil (KOR)
Men's Raceboard Heavy
2002 Busan (KOR)   SUN Mao Chun (CHN)  MOOHAMMADKASEM Suhaimee (THA) HONG A-Ram (KOR)
1998 Bangkok (THA)  MOOHAMMADKASEM Suhaimee (THA)  CHEN Zhanying (CHN) HONG A-Ram (KOR)
Men's Fireball
1982 New Delhi (IND)

 KARANJIA Zarir (IND)

 TARAPORE Farokh

TANAKA Toshio (JPN)

 YAGI Nobuhiko

 TIPPAVONGSE Surapol (THA)

HASDIN Panasarn                

1978 Bangkok (THA)

  SHIGERU Muto (JPN)

 SHINICHI Menjo

 HASDIN Panasarn (THA)

 SAMPANYOO Chamnong

LIEM Kengloeilewis (SIN)

TAN Kok Wah                

1970 Bangkok (THA)

 BHANUBANDH Mom A. (THA)

 BHANUBANDH Prince B.

 THAM James (SIN)

 LOW David

SEIN Than (BIR)

THEIN Tun                 

Men's Moth
1978 Bangkok (THA)   DAMRONG Sirisakorn (THA)  THEIN Khin (BIR) MASAAKI Ogura (JPN)
 1970 Bangkok (THA)  OTANI Takao (JPN)  YEO See Teck (SIN) VANIGKUL Krerk (THA)
Open 1970 -2006
Open Laser
1994 Hiroshima (JPN) TAN Benedict Chi-Loong (SIN) JIN Hong-Chul (KOR) CAO Xiaobo (CHN)
1990 Beijing (CHN) PARK Gil-Chul (KOR) CAO Xiaobo (CHN) SASAKI Tomoyuki (JPN)
Open Optimist
1994 Hiroshima (JPN) TAN Ryan Han Wui (MAS) MATSUNAGA Tetsuya (JPN) KHAN Arsalan (PAK)             
1990 Beijing (CHN) SEKI Kazuto (JPN) CHOI Jung-Yeon (KOR) PLOYPATHOM Thaweewat (THA)
Open Enterprise
2002 Busan (KOR)

JUNG Kuen (KOR)

JUN Joo-Hyun

MUHAMMAD Riaz (PAK)

ARSHAD Shehryar

RAMCHANDRAN Mahesh (IND)

MONGIA Aashim       

1998 Bangkok (THA)

LIM Jin-Young (KOR)

CHUNG Yoon-Gil

SADIQ Munir (PAK)

SADIQ Mamoon

WELANDAGODA P Janaka (SRI)

JIRASINHA Lalin

1994 Hiroshima (JPN)

MAEDA Hiroshi (JPN)

GOTO Takayuki

SADIQ Munir (PAK)

SADIQ Mamoon

MOTIVALA Homi (IND)

GARG Pushpendra    

1990 Beijing (CHN)

ZAKAULLAH Mohammad (PAK)

SADIQ Munir

UTADA Nobuhiro (JPN)

SATO Saburo

MOTIVALA Homi (IND)

GARG Pushpendra

Open OK Dinghy
2002 Busan (KOR) JIN Hong-Chul (KOR) MONGIA Nitin (IND) PUANGNAK Veerasit (THA)               
1998 Bangkok (THA) JIN Hong-Chul (KOR) KIONG Lye-Ming (SIN) MOOLPRASERT Prasertsak (THA)
Open Super Moth
1998 Bangkok (THA) VONGTIM Damrongsak (THA) SULAIMAN Malik (MAS) RAUF Zahid (PAK)
 Open Laser Radial
2010 Guangzhou (CHN)      
2006 Doha (QAT) XU Lijia (CHN) KOH Seng Leong(SIN) CHOUDHARY Rajesh (IND)
2002 Busan (KOR) SHEN Sheng (CHN) KIM Jung-Gon (KOR) CHOUDHARY Rajesh (IND)
Match Racing
2010 Guangzhou (CHN) Japan India S Korea
2006 Doha (QAT) Singapore India S Korea

 
 

 

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn